The Organisers and Various Committees






    Conference Organising Team:
    • Rolf Behringer – International Solar Energy Society, Solar Food Network & ULOG, Germany
    • Heike Hoedt – Solar Brücke e.V., Germany
    • Jennifer McIntosh – International Solar Energy Society, Germany
    • Dr. Mrs. Janak Palta McGilligan - Barli Development Institute for Rural Women, India
    • Jimmy McGilligan - Barli Development Institute for Rural Women, India
    • Christian Hainmüller – International Solar Energy Society, Germany

    Patron
    Dr. Bhagirath Prasad, IAS, Vice Chancellor, Devi Ahilya University of Indore

    Local Organisation Committee:
    • Dr. Mrs. Janak Palta McGilligan, Director Barli Development Institute for Rural Women
    • Jimmy McGilligan, Organising Secretary, Barli Development Institute for Rural Women
    • Dr. S.P.Singh Pro & Head, School of Energy & Environmental Studies, Devi Ahilya
    University, Indore
    • Dr. R. L. Sawhney, School of Energy & Environmental Studies, Devi Ahilya University, Indore
    • Padamshree Mr. Kutti Menon, Environmentalist, Indore
    • Mr.Anil, Bhandari, General Secretary, National Institute industry forum for energy, Indore
    • Mr.Anand Mohan Mathur, Chairperson Centre for Environment Protection Research &
    Development, Indore
    • Mr.Rakesh Trivedi, Environmentalist, Indore

    Abstract Review Committee:
    • Rolf Behringer – International Solar Energy Society, Solar Food Network & ULOG, Germany
    • Heike Hoedt – Solar Brücke e.V., Germany
    • Christopher Müller, (Engineer) hc-tronic, Argentina
    • Louise Meyer, Solar Cookers International, U.S.A.
    • Prof. Dr. Oliver Hensel, University of Kassel, Germany
    • William Ilboudo, (Engineer) ISOMET, Burkina Faso
    • Father Mathews, Solar Alternatives, Patna, India
    • Dr. Michael Götz, Centre Neuchâtelois de cuisine solaire, Switzerland
    • Bev Blum, Solar Cookers International, U.S.A.
    • Deepak Gadhia, (Engineer) Gadhia Solar Energy Systems Pvt. Ltd, India
    • Bernd Sitzmann, (Engineer) Ökozentrum Langenbrück, Switzerland

    Reception Committee:
    • Mrs. Sumitra Mahajan, Member of Parliament, Indore
    • Dr. (Mrs) Umashashi Sharma, Mayor, Indore
    • Padamshree Shalini Tai Moghe
    • Mr. B.P.Singh, I.A.S, Divisional Commissioner, Indore Division
    • Mr. Rajesh Shrivastava, I.A.S., District Collector, Indore
    • Mr. Anil Kumar, I.G., Police, Indore Range
    • Dr. Arun Dike, Organic Farming Expert
    • Mr. Tapan Mukherjee, Artist
    • Dr. Mrs. Shirin Mahalati, Economist, Head Centre For Bahai Studies in Development, DAVV, Indore
    • Dr. Mrs. Geeta Handa, Member Board of Directors Barli Institute
    • Mr. O.P. Sharma, Artist.
    • Mr. Bhalu Monde, Environmentalist and Artist
    • Dr. Savita Inamdaar, Child Specialist
    • Mrs. Usha Ukande Principal Choithram Nursing College Indore

Back to ISFPC2009 Index Page